Priced 8 SEO Jobs on Every Claude Model: Here’s the Bill

Claude for SEO · token economics · October 2026

Claude for SEO: what crawl audits, keyword clustering and content briefs really cost, by model and effort

We measured how many tokens real SEO data eats (crawl exports, GSC, keyword lists, server logs, competitor pages), then priced eight everyday SEO jobs on Claude Haiku 5.5, Sonnet 5.5, Opus 5.5 and Fable 5.1 at every effort level. Here's what each job costs, which model and effort to run it on, and when Extra high effort actually earns its keep.

Test job: auditing a 920-URL Screaming Frog crawl (200K tokens)
Token sizes: measured on real export formats
Prices: Anthropic API list rates, Oct 14 2026

Key takeaways for SEOs

Pick the model by job, not by habit. Bulk titles and metas on Haiku 5.5 cost $0.11 per 1,000 pages. The same job on Opus 5.5 at High: $5.18.
Trim exports before you paste. 15 Screaming Frog columns instead of ~70 cuts tokens 52%. Five Semrush columns instead of nine cuts 78%.
Never paste raw HTML or raw logs. Raw HTML runs ~89× the tokens of extracted text. A day of logs for a busy site is ~29× the 1M context window, so have Claude write the parser (about $0.30).
Cache big exports. Ten follow-up questions on a cached crawl cost $1.36 in input instead of $8.00.
Ask for IDs, not URLs. Redirect maps returned as row IDs cost $3.34 instead of $11.63 for 3,000 URLs.
Save Extra high for agent runs. On a one-shot crawl audit it adds 34% to the bill for 2 benchmark points. On 30+ minute Claude Code runs it's where the payoff is.
Claude Haiku 5.5
$0.10 / $0.50
per 1M tokens, input / output
Cached input read
$0.01 / $0.05
Speed at High
178 tokens/sec
Default effort
Medium
Context window
1M tokens
Bulk SEO workhorse. Keep each request under 100K tokens: above that the rate jumps 5× to $0.50 / $2.50.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
$2 / $10
per 1M tokens, input / output
Cached input read
$0.10
Speed at High
92 tokens/sec
Default effort
High
Context window
1M tokens
Content and schema model. Answers start in about a second at Low and Medium effort.
Claude Opus 5.5
$4 / $20
per 1M tokens, input / output
Cached input read
$0.20
Speed at High
83 tokens/sec
Default effort
Medium
Context window
1M tokens
Audit, migration and agent model. #1 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index at Max effort.
Claude Fable 5.1
$10 / $50
per 1M tokens, input / output
Cached input read
$0.25
Speed at High
55 tokens/sec
Default effort
High
Context window
1M tokens
Premium tier. On Max plans capped at 50% of your weekly limit; on Pro it bills usage credits.
Fewer tokens: Screaming Frog export trimmed to 15 key columns
52%
453 tokens per URL with every column, 217 trimmed.
Fewer tokens: Semrush keyword export cut to 5 columns
78%
122 tokens per keyword down to 27. 10,000 untrimmed keywords won't even fit in 1M context.
More tokens: raw HTML vs the page's extracted text
89×
Median of 4 real homepages tested (range 63× to 289×). Feed text, not source.
Cheaper input: 10 questions on a cached 200K crawl
83%
$1.36 vs $8.00 on Opus 5.5. Cache reads are 95% off on Opus and Sonnet 5.5.

One crawl audit, every model, every effort level

The test job: a 920-URL crawl export (200K tokens) audited in one request. The pale part is reading the crawl (fixed per model). The solid part is everything Claude writes, including hidden thinking, which is billed at the full output rate.

Input: the crawl exportOutput: thinking + audit (shade follows the model)
Swipe sideways to see the full chart →
$0$1$2$3$4$5$6Haiku 5.5Low$0.1415K tokens out · 1.5 minMedium$0.1625K tokens out · 2.5 minHigh$0.2145K tokens out · 4.2 minExtra high$0.3183K tokens out · 7.7 minMax$0.60202K tokens out · 14.3 minSonnet 5.5Low$0.5111K tokens out · 1.9 minMedium$0.5414K tokens out · 2.5 minHigh$0.6424K tokens out · 4.3 minExtra high$0.9151K tokens out · 8.5 minMax$2.33193K tokens out · 23.8 minOpus 5.5Low$0.989K tokens out · 2.0 minMedium$1.1518K tokens out · 4.0 minHigh$1.2924K tokens out · 4.9 minExtra high$1.7246K tokens out · 9.4 minMax$3.19120K tokens out · 21.0 minFable 5.1Low$2.7615K tokens out · 4.6 minMedium$3.0120K tokens out · 6.9 minHigh$3.4229K tokens out · 8.6 minExtra high$4.7655K tokens out · 14.6 minMax$6.3787K tokens out · 20.5 min
Swipe sideways to see the full chart →
$0$2$4$6Haiku 5.5Low$0.1415K outMedium$0.1625K outHigh$0.2145K outExtra high$0.3183K outMax$0.60202K outSonnet 5.5Low$0.5111K outMedium$0.5414K outHigh$0.6424K outExtra high$0.9151K outMax$2.33193K outOpus 5.5Low$0.989K outMedium$1.1518K outHigh$1.2924K outExtra high$1.7246K outMax$3.19120K outFable 5.1Low$2.7615K outMedium$3.0120K outHigh$3.4229K outExtra high$4.7655K outMax$6.3787K out

Tokens Claude generates per audit

Thinking + answer, by effort level. Extra high roughly doubles High. At Max, Haiku and Sonnet blow past what fits in a single response.

Haiku 5.5Sonnet 5.5Opus 5.5Fable 5.1
Swipe sideways to see the full chart →
050K100K150K200KLowMediumHighExtra highMax128K: most a single response can output202K Haiku193K Sonnet120K Opus87K Fable

How many crawl audits $100 buys

Budget left after each 920-URL audit at High effort. The dot on the axis is where the money runs out.

Haiku 5.5Sonnet 5.5Opus 5.5Fable 5.1
Swipe sideways to see the full chart →
$0$25$50$75$1000100200300400500Crawl audits runFable: 29 auditsOpus: 77 auditsSonnet: 156 auditsHaiku: 472 audits

Burn rate grid: cost per audit, audits per $100, wall-clock time

Darker = drains faster. The multiplier compares each cell to Sonnet 5.5 at High (1.0×). On Pro and Max plans Anthropic doesn't publish per-model multipliers, but usage tracks compute, so this is the best proxy for how fast each setting eats your limit.

Swipe sideways to see the full chart →
Low effortMedium effortHigh effortExtra high effortMax effortHaiku 5.5$0.140.2×731 per $100 · 1.5 min each$0.160.3×617 per $100 · 2.5 min each$0.210.3×472 per $100 · 4.2 min each$0.310.5×325 per $100 · 7.7 min each$0.600.9×165 per $100 · 14.3 min eachSonnet 5.5$0.510.8×197 per $100 · 1.9 min each$0.540.8×184 per $100 · 2.5 min each$0.641.0×156 per $100 · 4.3 min each$0.911.4×110 per $100 · 8.5 min each$2.333.6×42 per $100 · 23.8 min eachOpus 5.5$0.981.5×101 per $100 · 2.0 min each$1.151.8×87 per $100 · 4.0 min each$1.292.0×77 per $100 · 4.9 min each$1.722.7×58 per $100 · 9.4 min each$3.195.0×31 per $100 · 21.0 min eachFable 5.1$2.764.3×36 per $100 · 4.6 min each$3.014.7×33 per $100 · 6.9 min each$3.425.4×29 per $100 · 8.6 min each$4.767.4×21 per $100 · 14.6 min each$6.3710.0×15 per $100 · 20.5 min each
Swipe sideways to see the full chart →
Haiku 5.5Sonnet 5.5Opus 5.5Fable 5.1Low$0.140.2×731 per $1001.5 min each$0.510.8×197 per $1001.9 min each$0.981.5×101 per $1002.0 min each$2.764.3×36 per $1004.6 min eachMedium$0.160.3×617 per $1002.5 min each$0.540.8×184 per $1002.5 min each$1.151.8×87 per $1004.0 min each$3.014.7×33 per $1006.9 min eachHigh$0.210.3×472 per $1004.2 min each$0.641.0×156 per $1004.3 min each$1.292.0×77 per $1004.9 min each$3.425.4×29 per $1008.6 min eachExtra high$0.310.5×325 per $1007.7 min each$0.911.4×110 per $1008.5 min each$1.722.7×58 per $1009.4 min each$4.767.4×21 per $10014.6 min eachMax$0.600.9×165 per $10014.3 min each$2.333.6×42 per $10023.8 min each$3.195.0×31 per $10021.0 min each$6.3710.0×15 per $10020.5 min each

The efficiency frontier, mapped to SEO work

Intelligence (Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index) against cost per benchmark task. Points on the dark staircase are the efficient choices: nothing else is both smarter and cheaper. Each model's points run Low to Max effort, left to right. Numbered pins match the SEO job price list below.

Haiku 5.5Sonnet 5.5Opus 5.5Fable 5.1
Swipe sideways to see the full chart →
2530354045505560$0.01$0.03$0.1$0.3$1$3$10Cost per benchmark task (log scale)Intelligence IndexHaiku 5.5Sonnet 5.5Opus 5.5Fable 5.1LMaxLMaxL12345678Efficient frontier
Swipe sideways to see the full chart →
2530354045505560$0.01$0.1$1$10Cost per benchmark task (log scale)Intelligence IndexHaiku 5.5Sonnet 5.5Opus 5.5Fable 5.1LL12345678Efficient frontier
SEO jobJob cost
1
Haiku 5.5 · Low
Bulk title tags, meta descriptions, alt text, product copy tweaks
$0.11
2
Haiku 5.5 · Medium to High
Keyword intent tagging, clustering into a fixed topic list, SERP feature extraction
$0.22
3
Sonnet 5.5 · Medium
JSON-LD schema, hreflang tables, redirect regex, quick GSC questions. Answers start in about a second
$0.45
4
Sonnet 5.5 · High
Content briefs, article drafts, on-page rewrites from SERP research
$0.36
5
Opus 5.5 · Medium
Crawl export audits, GSC trend analysis, internal linking plans
$1.15
6
Opus 5.5 · High
Migration redirect mapping, cannibalization, canonical and hreflang conflicts
$3.34
7
Opus 5.5 · Extra high
Agent runs in Claude Code: fix templates, re-crawl staging, validate schema, repeat
$2.73
8
Opus 5.5 · Max
Go/no-go calls: migration QA, traffic-drop diagnosis where a miss costs rankings
$4.82
Where's Fable 5.1? Off the frontier at every effort level. Opus 5.5 scores higher for less money across the board, so for SEO work it's hard to justify. Keep it for long, autonomous projects where your own side-by-side tests show it wins.

Token cheat sheet: what your SEO data costs to feed Claude

Tokens per row or page on the current Claude tokenizer, how much fits in a 1M-token context window, and what it costs Opus 5.5 to read 1,000 of them. Trim before you paste.

Swipe sideways to see the full table →
SEO data Tokens each Fits in 1M context Opus 5.5 cost per 1,000
Screaming Frog Internal HTML, all ~70 columns✕ Avoid 453 / URL 2,207 URLs $1.81
Screaming Frog, 15 key columns✓ Use this 217 / URL 4,615 URLs $0.87
Migration rows: URL, title, H1 86 / URL 11,576 URLs $0.35
XML sitemap <url> entries 75 / URL 13,290 URLs $0.30
GSC performance rows (query + page) 76 / row 13,146 rows $0.30
Semrush keyword export, all 9 columns✕ Avoid 122 / keyword 8,199 keywords $0.49
Semrush, 5 columns (keyword, intent, volume, KD, CPC)✓ Use this 27 / keyword 36,763 keywords $0.11
Server access log, combined format 144 / line 6,958 lines $0.57
Competitor article as extracted text (2,000 words)✓ Use this 3,126 / page 319 pages $12.50
Web page as raw HTML (median of 4 real pages)✕ Avoid 66,589 / page 15 pages $266.36

SEO job price list: right model, right effort, real cost

Eight common jobs, sized from the measurements above. Cost includes Claude's hidden thinking at that effort level. The Batch API halves the bill for anything that can wait for results.

Swipe sideways to see the full table →
# SEO job Run it on Tokens in / out Cost Batch API
1 Bulk title tags + meta descriptions1,000 product pages, 4 chunks of 250Haiku 5.5 · Low Haiku 5.5 · Low 230K / 174K $0.11 $0.06
2 Keyword intent + cluster assignment10,000 keywords (5-column Semrush export), 4 chunksHaiku 5.5 · High Haiku 5.5 · High 280K / 387K $0.22 $0.11
3 JSON-LD schema for page templates40 templates, one Product/Article block eachSonnet 5.5 · Medium Sonnet 5.5 · Medium 50K / 35K $0.45 $0.23
4 Content brief + 2,000-word draftTop-10 competitor pages as extracted textSonnet 5.5 · High Sonnet 5.5 · High 34K / 30K $0.36 $0.18
5 Technical audit of a crawl export920-URL Screaming Frog crawl, 15 columnsOpus 5.5 · Medium Opus 5.5 · Medium 200K / 18K $1.15 $0.57
6 Migration redirect mapping3,000 old URLs to 3,000 new (URL, title, H1)Opus 5.5 · High Opus 5.5 · High 520K / 63K $3.34 $1.67
7 Agentic fix run in Claude Code40 tool turns: edit templates, re-crawl staging, validate schemaOpus 5.5 · Extra high Opus 5.5 · Extra high 4.51M / 46K $2.73 Not batchable
8 Migration go/no-go QARedirect map + post-launch crawl + GSC indexing exportOpus 5.5 · Max Opus 5.5 · Max 607K / 120K $4.82 $2.41

Overkill check: jobs 1 and 2 on Opus 5.5 at High would cost $5.18 and $7.25, 47× and 33× more for work Haiku handles. Raw HTML check: job 4 fed raw competitor HTML instead of extracted text costs $1.63, not $0.36. Haiku jobs are split into chunks under 100K tokens to stay on its cheaper tier.

High → Extra high: what's going on under the hood

Opus 5.5 measured

Same model, same weights, same price per token. Effort is a behavior the model was trained to follow, not a hard token budget: it sets how readily Claude thinks, how long it thinks, and how much checking it does before it commits to an answer.

Swipe sideways to see the full chart →
Opus 5.5 output tokens on a full benchmark runMultiplier vs High, Intelligence Index, and wait before the answer starts0.4×20M tokensLow4212s0.7×38M tokensMedium5127s1.0×53M tokensHigh541.1 min1.9×100M tokensExtra high562.6 min4.9×260M tokensMax5811.2 minRow 2: Intelligence Index · Row 3: thinking time before the first answer token1.9× tokens → +2 pts
Crawl audit, Opus 5.5 at High
$1.29
24K tokens out · about 5 min
Same audit at Extra high
$1.72
46K tokens out · about 9 min

What actually changes

Thinks more often. At High, Claude thinks on most requests that benefit. At Extra high it thinks more readily, so borderline calls (is this canonical intentional?) get reasoning too.
Thinks longer. More hypotheses for why a page isn't indexed, more cross-checks against the crawl, more "let me verify that" passes.
Acts more. As an agent it fetches more URLs, re-runs the crawl, re-validates schema and checks one more template before it says done.
You pay for all of it. Thinking is billed as output tokens at the full rate, even though you only see a summary.

Why it gets better

Long jobs are chains of steps. In a 50-step migration QA run where each step is 98% reliable, the whole run finishes clean only 36% of the time. At 99.5% per step it's 78%.
Extra high buys per-step reliability. That compounds on long agent runs and barely moves a one-shot audit, which is why the payoff shows up past the 30-minute mark.
Benchmark proof: Opus 5.5 at Extra high scores 66.4% on Terminal-Bench 4.0, a long agentic coding test (Anthropic).

Where Extra high pays off in SEO

Claude Code runs that edit theme templates, re-crawl staging and re-test until clean
Building a log-file pipeline: write the parser, verify Googlebot by reverse DNS, chase edge cases
Migration QA where one missed redirect chain costs rankings

Where it's wasted

Meta descriptions, alt text, intent tagging, redirect regex
Structured output like CSV or JSON-LD: it can overthink and you pay for nearly 2× the output tokens for the same answer
Max on top of that: 2.6× more tokens than Extra high for +2 points. Save it for go/no-go calls
Gotchas. Switching effort mid-audit resets the prompt cache: on a 200K crawl export on Opus that's a $1.00 re-write instead of a $0.04 cached read. Set max_tokens to 64K or more at Extra high and Max, or long thinking gets cut off. Follow-up turns that only process tool results (a crawl, a validator report) can skip thinking even at Extra high, so agent runs cost less than the first turn suggests.

FAQ: Claude for SEO work

How much does it cost to analyze a Screaming Frog crawl with Claude?

A trimmed Internal HTML export runs about 217 tokens per URL (453 with every column). A 920-URL crawl is about 200K tokens and costs $1.15 to audit on Opus 5.5 at Medium, or $0.64 on Sonnet 5.5 at High. Past about 4,600 URLs a trimmed export won't fit in the 1M context window, so filter to issue rows or have Claude write the analysis script.

Which Claude model is best for SEO?

Use Haiku 5.5 for bulk work (titles, metas, alt text, intent tagging), Sonnet 5.5 for content briefs, drafts and schema, and Opus 5.5 for audits, migrations and agent runs. Fable 5.1 doesn't beat Opus 5.5 on measured intelligence or cost at any effort level.

Is Extra high effort worth it for SEO audits?

For a one-shot audit of an export, usually not: on the crawl audit it adds 34% to the cost ($1.29 to $1.72) for a small quality gain. It pays off when Claude works as an agent for 30+ minutes, like fixing templates in Claude Code, re-crawling and re-testing until clean.

How many URLs fit in Claude's 1M-token context window?

About 4,615 URLs of a 15-column Screaming Frog export, 2,207 with every column, 13,146 GSC rows, 36,763 trimmed Semrush keywords, 319 competitor articles as text, or only about 15 pages of raw HTML.

How do I cut Claude API costs on SEO jobs?

Trim export columns, feed extracted text instead of HTML, ask for row IDs instead of full URLs, cache any export you'll ask about more than once, send bulk jobs through the Batch API (50% off), and keep Haiku 5.5 requests under 100K tokens.

Can Claude analyze server log files for crawl budget?

Not by pasting them. One day of logs for a site with 200,000 hits is about 29M tokens, ~29× the context window. Have Sonnet 5.5 write a parser that verifies Googlebot and aggregates hits by template and status code (about $0.30), then send Claude the summary.

Method. Token sizes were counted with Anthropic's tokenizer on sample exports built in the real Screaming Frog (Internal HTML), Google Search Console, Semrush keyword, combined access log and XML sitemap formats, plus four real homepages for raw HTML vs extracted text, then scaled +30% for the Claude 4.7+ tokenizer per Anthropic's pricing docs. Job output = the deliverable's size + Artificial Analysis's measured average output per task (thinking + answer) for that model and effort, Oct 2026 (about 2,176 tasks per run); for report-style jobs the measured average covers the report. Input billed at list price, global endpoint. Haiku 5.5 requests over 100K tokens pay its higher tier. The agentic run assumes 40 turns over a cached context growing from 30K to 190K tokens. Time = output tokens ÷ measured output speed. Burn multipliers, plan-usage reading and the reliability chain are estimates or illustrations.
Sources. Anthropic: Pricing, Effort, Steering thinking and cost, Claude Opus 5.5 overview, Introducing Claude Opus 5.5, Claude Sonnet 5.5 overview. Claude Help Center: Change the model, effort and thinking settings, Claude Fable models on your plan. Artificial Analysis model pages for Haiku 5.5, Sonnet 5.5, Opus 5.5 and Fable 5.1 at each effort level.

SEO MEDITATIONS