Do Infographics Help SEO? 2026 Study of 27 Submission Sites

  • October 14, 2026
  • SEO
2026 INFOGRAPHIC SEO EXPOSÉ

Infographics can help SEO by making useful information easier to explain, giving publishers something worth citing, and creating an opportunity to appear in Google Images. The value depends on the research, the page that hosts it, and how the graphic reaches its audience. A submission alone does not establish an SEO return.

27Sites studied
2,150Posts sampled
470,691Image results
36,321Linking domains

The 2026 Infographic SEO Exposé examined 27 sites, 2,150 sampled posts and 470,691 image results. Its findings give a more specific answer to the question “Do infographics help SEO?”: in the tested searches, submission posts appeared more often in Images than in web top-10 results, credit to the creator varied, and raw backlink counts often included substantial junk.

This article explains how to use infographics for SEO, how to evaluate infographic submission sites, and which results to measure before calling a campaign successful.

FULL INFOGRAPHIC · 2026 STUDYView the full 2026 Infographic SEO ExposéEvery finding in one tall graphic: Images vs web, all 22 site grades, creator credit and junk links.View the infographic ↓Hide the infographic ↑
2026 infographic SEO study comparing Google Images visibility, 22 submission-site grades, creator credit and junk-link profiles.
Research by Jourdan Rombough, Optimization Theory. The key findings and site-level figures are available as text and tables below.
2.5×Submitted posts reached the Google Images top 10 about 2.5 times as often as the web top 10.
3.6%Of 2,150 sampled posts, 78 ranked for any recorded web keyword. None reached the recorded web top 10.
93%Three sites held 936 of the 1,003 top-10 web keywords measured across 24 sites.
7 of 25Scored sites had more than 80% of their linking domains classified as junk.

1Do infographics help SEO?

They can, but there are several different outcomes to consider. A graphic might attract an editorial citation, appear in image search, send referral visitors, or help someone understand a subject. These outcomes should be measured separately.

1Editorial citationsA relevant publisher chooses to reference or embed the research.
2Image search visibilityThe graphic or its host page appears in Google Images results.
3Referral visitorsPeople click through from a placement to your original page.
4UnderstandingThe visual helps a reader grasp the subject faster.
What this study did not test

The study focused on submission sites and their published posts. It did not test whether acquiring a particular link caused the creator’s original website to rank higher. It also did not measure actual referral clicks, conversions or campaign ROI.

That distinction matters when you are deciding whether to create a graphic or buy a distribution package. A publisher’s link score, the visibility of its submission page, and the results delivered to your own website are different measurements.

2Infographics for SEO: Google Images and web search delivered different results

For topic searches that included the word “infographic,” submitted posts appeared in the Images top 10 at a rate of 13.7%, compared with 5.4% in the web top 10. The Images rate was approximately 2.5 times the web rate.

The difference persisted for topic-only searches. In that test, the corresponding rates were 10.1% for Images and 2.8% for web search.

Submitted-post top-10 appearance rates in the targeted query testsShare of submitted posts appearing in the top 10, by search type.
Google Images top 10Google web top 10
Topic + “infographic”
Images13.7%
Web5.4%
Topic only
Images10.1%
Web2.8%

There was also limited overlap between channels: approximately 7% of pages appearing in Images top 10 also appeared in the web top 20 for the same search. Those are different rank thresholds, so this is an overlap measure, not an equal-threshold comparison.

A separate keyword-database check found little recorded web visibility

In a separate audit of the 2,150 sampled posts, 78 (about 3.6%) ranked for any web keyword recorded in the keyword database. None of those sampled posts reached the database’s recorded web top 10. Their combined modeled monthly web traffic was approximately 27 visits.

78sampled posts (3.6%) ranked for any recorded web keyword
0reached the database’s recorded web top 10
~27combined modeled monthly web visits
Read this carefully

The database check and the targeted search-result tests have different coverage. A page can appear for a specifically tested query without that ranking appearing in a keyword database. The zero recorded top-10 count should therefore not be read as a claim that infographic posts never rank in web search. The traffic figure is an estimate, not measured visits.

A few sites accounted for most measured web keywords

Across 24 measured sites, Cool Infographics, Industry Today and eLearning Infographics held 936 of 1,003 top-10 web keywords, about 93%. Their individual counts were 551, 198 and 187. The other 21 sites shared 67, and 14 of the 24 measured sites had no top-10 web keywords.

Who holds the 1,003 top-10 web keywords?Top-10 web keywords across 24 measured submission sites.
55119818767
Cool Infographics (551)Industry Today (198)eLearning Infographics (187)Other 21 sites (67)

Similar link scores did not imply similar reach. The comparison below illustrates why a score alone is an incomplete basis for choosing a publisher.

Similar link scores, different observed visibilityTwo sites one rank point apart.
https://infographiclist.com
Link rank53
Web top-10 keywords0
Posts ranking on web2%
Posts in Images top 100%
https://coolinfographics.com
Link rank52
Web top-10 keywords551
Posts ranking on web20%
Posts in Images top 1064%

3Which infographic submission sites actually showed up in Images?

The report card grades 22 sites by how often their own sampled post appeared in Google Images top 10 for its topic plus “infographic.” An A measures that visibility rate. It does not certify link quality, acceptance rates or a return on submission fees.

The grade bands shown in the infographic are A: 30% or more; B: 10 to 29%; C: 3 to 9%; D: 1 to 2%; F: 0%. The table retains the original assigned grades and unrounded rates, including 2.4% and 1.3%.

A30% or moreB10 to 29%C3 to 9%D1 to 2%F0%
Submission site report card: posts in the Google Images top 10Share of each site’s sampled posts in the Images top 10 for topic plus “infographic,” colored by grade.
ABCDF
elearninginfographics.comGrade A87%
coolinfographics.comGrade A64%
galleryr.orgGrade A45%
shithot.co.ukGrade A35%
industrytoday.comGrade B21%
visualcontenting.comGrade B10%
infographicplaza.comGrade C9%
mightyinfographics.comGrade C6%
infographi.ac (researcher’s site)Grade C6%
infographicportal.comGrade C5%
infocarnivore.comGrade C3%
new-lingo.comGrade D2.4%
ilovecharts.tumblr.comGrade D1.3%
visualistan.comGrade D1%
infographiclist.comGrade F0%
infographicexpo.comGrade F0%
postinfographics.comGrade F0%
lkrllc.comGrade F0%
best-infographics.comGrade F0%
videoinfographic.comGrade F0%
infographicsdirectory.blogspot.comGrade F0%
theinfographics.blogspot.comGrade F0%
Show the full report card table
The complete 2026 infographic submission site report card
SiteGradePosts in Images top 10Followed source linkJunk linking domainsLink rank
elearninginfographics.comA87%6%31%50
coolinfographics.comA64%88%41%52
galleryr.orgA45%9%53%42
shithot.co.ukA35%98%50%41
industrytoday.comB21%94%+22%59
visualcontenting.comB10%92%65%49
infographicplaza.comC9%6%42%38
mightyinfographics.comC6%20%88%30
infographi.ac (researcher's site)C6%10%n/a35
infographicportal.comC5%14%58%36
infocarnivore.comC3%27%72%26
new-lingo.comD2.4%54%90%41
ilovecharts.tumblr.comD1.3%46%n/a49
visualistan.comD1%42%30%47
infographiclist.comF0%47%62%53
infographicexpo.comF0%74%92%43
postinfographics.comF0%0%86%42
lkrllc.comF0%6%76%41
best-infographics.comF0%37%42%40
videoinfographic.comF0%80%86%15
infographicsdirectory.blogspot.comF0%1%31%10
theinfographics.blogspot.comF0%81%39%9

Reading the table: “Followed source link” is the share of sampled posts with a followed outbound source link. “Junk” is the share of the site’s linking domains classified as junk in the study. Rank uses the report’s 0 to 100 presentation of the DataForSEO link score; it is not Moz Domain Authority or Ahrefs Domain Rating. “n/a” means no reported score, not zero.

Some eLearning Infographics searches included the site’s own name, which can flatter its result. Industry Today used the invalid link attribute rel="no follow". The infographi.ac backlink sample contained only seven domains, and the ilovecharts pull was partial. Infographic Journal, Infographics Archive and Infographic Bee were not graded because crawling was blocked; Infographics Race and Submit Visuals had no sampled posts. The infographic identifies infographi.ac as the researcher’s own site.

How to use the report card

Use these results to investigate a destination. Inspect a recent post similar to your graphic, its source attribution, and the page a reader would land on. Check current pricing and submission terms separately.

4Infographic link building: who gets the visibility and the credit?

Among 992 posts crediting a source, the study checked whether the submission post and the credited creator’s domain appeared in Images top 100 for the topic plus “infographic.”

Who appeared in Images top 100 for source-credited posts?992 posts that credited a source.
25.6%14.1%4.7%55.5%
Creator’s domain only: 25.6%Submission post only: 14.1%Both: 4.7%Neither: 55.5%
Show the data table
Who appeared in Images top 100 for source-credited posts?
Observed appearanceShare
Creator’s domain only25.6%
Submission post only14.1%
Both4.7%
Neither55.5%

The percentages total 99.9% because of rounding. A creator match meant any page on the credited domain; the audit did not confirm it was the same graphic. When both appeared, which ranked higher was roughly evenly split.

Source-link practices also varied. Followed source links appeared in 98% of sampled posts on shithot.co.uk, 92% on visualcontenting.com and 88% on coolinfographics.com. The rate was 6% on infographicplaza.com, 6% on lkrllc.com and 0% on postinfographics.com.

Followed source links: the best and worstShare of sampled posts with a followed outbound source link.
shithot.co.uk98%
visualcontenting.com92%
coolinfographics.com88%
infographicplaza.com6%
lkrllc.com6%
postinfographics.com0%

For an infographic link-building campaign, check the destination of the credit link and the publisher’s editorial process. These percentages describe observed attributes; they do not prove how much ranking benefit a link would pass.

Paid placements

Paid placements need a different treatment: Google recommends rel="sponsored" for paid links and accepts nofollow as an alternative. Its outbound-link guidance explains those relationships. Request clear creator attribution without making an unqualified paid link a campaign requirement.

The backlink review covered 36,321 linking domains across 27 sites. Seven of the 25 scored sites had junk shares above 80%. The chart below shows the complete ranking used in the infographic.

Share of linking domains classified as junk in the 2026 audit25 scored sites, highest junk share first.
Above 80%60 to 79%40 to 59%Under 40%
submitvisuals.com92%
infographicexpo.com92%
new-lingo.com90%
mightyinfographics.com88%
videoinfographic.com86%
postinfographics.com86%
infographicsrace.com84%
lkrllc.com76%
infocarnivore.com72%
visualcontenting.com65%
infographiclist.com62%
infographicbee.com59%
infographicportal.com58%
galleryr.org53%
shithot.co.uk50%
infographicplaza.com42%
best-infographics.com42%
coolinfographics.com41%
theinfographics.blogspot.com39%
infographicsarchive.com36%
elearninginfographics.com31%
infographicsdirectory.blogspot.com31%
visualistan.com30%
infographicjournal.com28%
industrytoday.com22%
Show the data table
Share of linking domains classified as junk in the 2026 audit
SiteJunk share
submitvisuals.com92%
infographicexpo.com92%
new-lingo.com90%
mightyinfographics.com88%
videoinfographic.com86%
postinfographics.com86%
infographicsrace.com84%
lkrllc.com76%
infocarnivore.com72%
visualcontenting.com65%
infographiclist.com62%
infographicbee.com59%
infographicportal.com58%
galleryr.org53%
shithot.co.uk50%
infographicplaza.com42%
best-infographics.com42%
coolinfographics.com41%
theinfographics.blogspot.com39%
infographicsarchive.com36%
elearninginfographics.com31%
infographicsdirectory.blogspot.com31%
visualistan.com30%
infographicjournal.com28%
industrytoday.com22%

This ranking excludes infographi.ac because its sample contained only seven linking domains, and ilovecharts because its pull was partial. A junk classification is a research signal; it does not establish link buying, a Google penalty or the value of an individual outbound link.

A wave of fake SEO-checker domains

The audit also identified a wave of approximately 1,200 fake SEO-checker linking domains affecting 21 of the 27 sites. Of those domains, 99% had Rank 0 and 93% appeared from September 18 onward. Across nine affected sites shown in the infographic, the median junk share of new linking domains was 85% during the July 6 to October 5 comparison.

~1,200fake SEO-checker linking domains
21 of 27sites affected by the wave
99%of those domains had Rank 0
85%median junk share of new linking domains, nine affected sites

A cluster of four sites (galleryr.org, infographicplaza.com, lkrllc.com and new-lingo.com) linked to one another on every page. Three each lost approximately 2,450 indexed backlinks between July and October 2026. Those observations describe the network; they do not identify the cause of the losses.

Rank 10+ authority linksThe study’s count of linking domains at Rank 10 or higher. Ten other sites had two or fewer.
eLearning Infographics86
Industry Today75
Cool Infographics63
Infographic Journal43
Visualistan40
Visualcontenting34

For the study’s Rank 10+ authority-link measure, eLearning Infographics had 86, Industry Today 75, Cool Infographics 63, Infographic Journal 43, Visualistan 40 and Visualcontenting 34. Ten sites had two or fewer. The threshold is a metric used by the study, not a declaration that Google trusts each counted link.

Before you celebrate a referring-domain jump

Review the actual sources behind a referring-domain increase before treating it as progress. Google’s link-spam policies cover manipulative link creation and low-quality directory links. An infographic’s usefulness and a publisher’s relevance give you more to assess than a growing count alone.

6How to optimize infographics for SEO

What the word “infographic” changed in the query tests

The study compared the same image and topic with two search phrases: the plain topic and the topic plus “infographic.” The following figures are median Images positions, where a lower number is better.

Median Images position across 53,034 paired image resultsWhere “infographic” appeared in the image’s filename or title, and how the median position changed.
Plain topicTopic + “infographic”
Filename and title76% of images moved up26 → 5
Title only73% of images moved up25 → 8
Filename only76% of images moved up36 → 15.5
Neither41% of images moved up33 → 40

Scale: Images position 1 (left) to 45 (right). Lower is better.

Show the data table
Median Images position across 53,034 paired image results
Where “infographic” appearedPlain topicTopic + “infographic”Images that moved up
Filename and title26576%
Title only25873%
Filename only3615.576%
Neither334041%

Among top-10 images, 4.2% had “infographic” in the filename for plain searches, compared with 23.2% for searches including the word. These are associations between query wording and observed results. They do not prove that renaming an image alone will move it from position 26 to position 5.

4.2%of top-10 images had “infographic” in the filename for plain searches
23.2%for searches that included the word “infographic”

Publish an original page with readable supporting information

Give the graphic a home on your site before distributing it. Explain the main findings in page text, identify the sources and date, and include the data behind any charts. A graphic that answers a specific question gives a potential reader or publisher a clear reason to use it.

Only about seven of 2,050 examined posts included a data table beneath the graphic. Adding one is a practical way to make the information reusable and accessible; this audit did not establish a ranking lift from doing so. The W3C’s guidance for complex images recommends a text equivalent for charts and other detailed visuals.

Use descriptive filenames, titles and useful alt text

Name the file for its subject, such as infographics-for-seo-2026-study.jpg. Include “infographic” when it accurately describes the content. Write a specific page title, describe the image in alt text and keep relevant explanatory text near it. Google’s image SEO guidance describes those signals and cautions against keyword stuffing.

In the 2,144-post publishing scan, “infographic” appeared in 73% of page titles, 58% of image filenames and 30% of alt text. Only 53% had any alt text at all.

How 2,144 published posts handled the basicsShare of posts in the publishing scan.
“Infographic” in the page title73%
“Infographic” in the image filename58%
Any alt text at all53%
“Infographic” in the alt text30%

The search-data field labeled “alt” matched page titles in every observed result. That is an observation about the returned display field, not proof that Google ignores an image’s HTML alt attribute. Keep useful alt text and a longer text explanation for a complex infographic.

Make the image usable at the size readers will see

Check readability on mobile, keep the image and its hosting page accessible to crawlers, and provide a full-size view when small chart labels need more room. Google’s image best practices cover image delivery and page context.

In the audit, 46% of main images were taller than 2:1 among 1,650 images with declared dimensions. Those dimensions came from page HTML, not verified pixels, and the study did not test whether greater height improves ranking.

Choose distribution channels by the outcome you want

Social platforms held approximately 19% of Images top-10 slots across 2,365 topic-plus-“infographic” searches: Facebook 6.0%, Instagram 5.4%, Reddit 4.0% and Pinterest 3.5%. The leading infographic site accounted for 2.5%; the next observed shares were Cool Infographics at 1.3% and galleryr at 1.1%.

Share of Images top-10 slots by source2,365 topic plus “infographic” searches. Social platforms held about 19% combined.
Facebook6.0%
Instagram5.4%
Reddit4.0%
Pinterest3.5%
Leading infographic site2.5%
Cool Infographics1.3%
galleryr1.1%

These are shares of search-result slots, not the percentage of each platform’s posts that ranked. They justify testing relevant social distribution alongside publisher outreach. They do not establish which platform will send your campaign the most qualified visitors.

7Measure infographic SEO by what reaches your own site

Before publishing, decide what a successful graphic should do: earn relevant editorial citations, bring image-search clicks, attract referral visitors, or support a conversion. Record the original page URL and the publication dates of placements so later observations have context.

1Set the goalCitations, image-search clicks, referral visitors or conversions. Pick before you publish.
2Split Image and WebUse the Search Console search-type filter and the original hosting page.
3Log every linkReferring page, credit destination, attributes and surrounding relevance.
4Track the costRecord fees and any referral results you can verify for each submission.

In Search Console, use the search-type filter to review Image and Web performance separately, then filter by the original hosting page. Track impressions and clicks alongside your website’s referral and conversion data. Google’s Performance report documentation explains the search-type filter and metrics.

For links, record the referring page, the source-link destination, its attributes and the relevance of the surrounding content. For submissions, record the cost and any referral results you can verify. Keep those observations separate from a publisher’s third-party rank score.

?Frequently asked questions about infographics and SEO

Are infographics good for SEO and link building?

They can be useful when the information deserves attention and relevant publishers choose to cite it. This submission-site study measured visibility and link attributes, but it did not prove that infographic links caused higher rankings for the original creator.

Should “infographic” be in the filename and page title?

Use it when it describes the asset and fits the page’s subject. Images containing the word in their title or filename performed differently for queries that included it, but the study was observational. Clear descriptions are a sounder publishing goal than repeating a keyword in every field.

Are free infographic submission sites worth using?

Assess them with the same checks as any other publisher: relevant content, observed visibility, clear source credit and a useful landing page. The audit did not verify current fees, acceptance policies or referral returns, so it cannot certify a free-site list or rank providers by value for money.

Does a high link score make a submission site a good choice?

A score is one input. In this study, infographiclist.com and coolinfographics.com had similar link ranks, yet their recorded top-10 web keyword counts were 0 and 551. Check actual post visibility and source-link practices before choosing a destination.

8Study method, scope and limitations

The research behind this infographic was prepared by Jourdan Rombough of Optimization Theory. Search and backlink figures were collected through DataForSEO on October 4 and 5, 2026, using Google US, English and desktop settings.

27sites and 2,150 sampled posts
2,365topics, 4,730 paired-query searches
470,691image results reported
22graded hosts; 24 in the web keyword comparison
36,321linking domains; 25 scored for junk
53,034paired image results in the wording test
Limitations

Figures describe this sample and collection period. Query wording, branded searches, keyword-database coverage, crawl restrictions and partial backlink pulls affect interpretation. Traffic was modeled; creator-domain matches were not confirmed as the same graphic. The report did not measure a causal ranking effect, submission acceptance, fees, referral clicks or ROI.

A useful infographic SEO plan starts with a well-supported original page, clear image descriptions and an audience that has a reason to use the research. Use the report card to investigate placements, then judge the campaign by the results your own site receives.

SEO MEDITATIONS